Morgan v. Sundance: Waiver, Prejudice, and Arbitration Under Federal Law
[…] The North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act (NCEEPA) prohibits employment discrimination based on race, color, national origin, religion, age, sex, or handicap. 

The law is codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 143-422.1 to 143-422.3. The NCEEPA applies to employers who regularly employ 15 or more employees. While the statute does not provide a private cause of action, it can be the basis for a common law claim of wrongful discharge in violation of state public policy. 

Covered Employers

The NCEEPA covers employers which “regularly employ 15 or more employees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 143-422.2(a).

Policy Statement and Protected Classes

The NCEEPA provides that it is the public policy of North Carolina to “protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap[.]” The statute therefore prohibits employment discrimination based on membership in these protected classes. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 143-422.2(a).

The NCEEPA further explains that “the practice of denying employment opportunity and discriminating in the terms of employment foments domestic strife and unrest, deprives the State of the fullest utilization of its capacities for advancement and development, and substantially and adversely affects the interests of employees, employers, and the public in general. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 143-422.2(b).

Definition and Scope of Discrimination

The NCEEPA does not define what constitutes the prohibited “discrimination or abridgement” on account of the above protected classes.