Helix Energy v. Hewitt: Day Rates Do Not Meet the Salary-Basis Test Under the FLSA
[…] More specifically, the issue for the Court was whether the salary basis test is met when an employee is paid a day rate that exceeds the minimum weekly salary threshold. 143 S. Ct. 677, 678, 684-85.

The Court’s Decision; Salary Basis Regulations

The Court held that Hewitt was not paid on a salary basis, and therefore was not exempt from the FLSA’s overtime requirements. 

Important to the Court’s decision in Helix, a pair of regulations describe the “salary basis” test in more detail. 

The Court noted that the main salary basis provision, 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a), states in relevant part:

“An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ … if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed. Subject to [certain exceptions], an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.”

143 S. Ct. 677, 678, 683 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)).

The Court further observed that a separate provision, 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), focuses on workers whose compensation is “computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis,” rather than a weekly or less frequent one.